Saturn Sky Forums: Saturn Sky Forum

Saturn Sky Forums: Saturn Sky Forum (https://www.skyroadster.com/forums/)
-   General Saturn Sky Discussion (https://www.skyroadster.com/forums/f2/)
-   -   Cat Converter Warr. Extended on some 07' 2.4L SKYs... (https://www.skyroadster.com/forums/f2/cat-converter-warr-extended-some-07-2-4l-skys-31536/)

DaveOC 08-22-2015 10:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by marlboromike (Post 950722)
Did u attend the party for the first 1000 owners?

I missed the show at the Ren Center if that's what you mean. I received my invite by email the day before the event, the high speed ferry across Lake Michigan was sold out both ways, and it would have taken too long to drive around the Chicago/Bottom of the Lake route, so I decided not to go. My loss.

:willy:

.

marlboromike 08-22-2015 11:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DaveOC (Post 950730)
I missed the show at the Ren Center if that's what you mean. I received my invite by email the day before the event, the high speed ferry across Lake Michigan was sold out both ways, and it would have taken too long to drive around the Chicago/Bottom of the Lake route, so I decided not to go. My loss.

:willy:

.

Too bad. I heard it was a terrific event. I always wanted my Vin# to be under 1000 but alas, it was not meant to be. And I ordered my car Jan 2, 2006. The first day it came on the market...but I believe u could have pre-ordered it at the auto shows. Cannot recall.

DaveOC 08-22-2015 11:29 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by marlboromike (Post 950738)
Too bad. I heard it was a terrific event. I always wanted my Vin# to be under 1000 but alas, it was not meant to be. And I ordered my car Jan 2, 2006. The first day it came on the market...but I believe u could have pre-ordered it at the auto shows. Cannot recall.

It was a good time, GM threw a nice event. I know several people that were there, and the pictures they posted were great. If I had known there were going to be Solstices to drive there, maybe I would have gone.

The first real Sky I saw was in Ohio when we all got together for the First SOS cruise in late March of 2006. One of the locals showed up in a red Sky for dinner on Friday night, and then Steve Padilla drove down from Milford for the Saturday events.

44thSKY 08-23-2015 12:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by marlboromike (Post 950738)
Too bad. I heard it was a terrific event. I always wanted my Vin# to be under 1000 but alas, it was not meant to be. And I ordered my car Jan 2, 2006. The first day it came on the market...but I believe u could have pre-ordered it at the auto shows. Cannot recall.

Some background I've learned on my SKY's VIN being so low. The car was originally used by A GM executive and then put into the GM PEP program. Just recently I learned the meaning of the GM PEP program from a former GM employee. As I understood his explanation, the executive drives the car for approximately 3,000 miles then the car goes into the PEP program. In the PEP program, at least in this occasion, an employee purchased the car and continued to drive the car until some 8,600 miles was reached and then sold it to the second registered owner, from whom I purchased the car in Arizona with 20,000 miles. From a FAX cover sheet in the vehicle, I was able to identify and make contact with that GM PEP owner.

I feel fortunate to have such a low VIN # vehicle, and to date have not heard of any of the first 100 car's whereabouts. To my knowledge, this website has never produced any of these owners either. Even though my SKY's vanity plate says; 44THSKY ..... I don't think a lot of people 'get it'.

marlboromike 08-23-2015 12:30 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by skybus (Post 950778)
Some background I've learned on my SKY's VIN being so low. The car was originally used by A GM executive and then put into the GM PEP program. Just recently I learned the meaning of the GM PEP program from a former GM employee. As I understood his explanation, the executive drives the car for approximately 3,000 miles then the car goes into the PEP program. In the PEP program, at least in this occasion, an employee purchased the car and continued to drive the car until some 8,600 miles was reached and then sold it to the second registered owner, from whom I purchased the car in Arizona with 20,000 miles. From a FAX cover sheet in the vehicle, I was able to identify and make contact with that GM PEP owner.

I feel fortunate to have such a low VIN # vehicle, and to date have not heard of any of the first 100 car's whereabouts. To my knowledge, this website has never produced any of these owners either. Even though my SKY's vanity plate says; 44THSKY ..... I don't think a lot of people 'get it'.

We have talked before...and few realize that u have the RAREST car on this forum...and with all the documentation. Of couse I am another 44 :lol:

Robotech 08-24-2015 03:24 PM

97 Attachment(s)
I thought that the first few thousand Sky's that were built in 07 that you could tell from their VIN approximately where in the line they came off. I do remember this being very confusing though in the early days.

marlboromike 08-24-2015 05:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rob the Elder (Post 951250)
Actually not true. While it is a very rare STOCK car, there are cars that are truely unique on the forum. :D

Show me a SKY that u know of that has a build date of December 2005...I said 2005. This one has. No one on THIS FORUM has those bragging rights.

marlboromike 08-24-2015 06:54 PM

He even has the paper work from the exec who drove and tested this car...now that is amazing. And respectively speaking, your DAD was wrong. I have a first year build as u know. Still ticking without problems...except that darn air bag that went sour. UGH! But I blame my significant other...she always wanted to lean back and stick her legs out of the car...that will never happen again. She caused it to break. She thinks she is a teen again in this car.

DaveOC 08-24-2015 08:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rob the Elder (Post 951258)
That is because they were phased into ongoing production on the Pontiac line so Saturn was basically subcontracting Pontiac to build the cars for them. While that worked out well for them and for us, it lead to a certain amount of chaos in the numbering and build sequence.

Wilmington was a GM plant, not a Pontiac plant.

.

marlboromike 08-24-2015 10:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DaveOC (Post 951346)
Wilmington was a GM plant, not a Pontiac plant.

.

Not to split hairs (not)...we realize that GM is the company name...but if I recall when we visited the plant, they had a 40s Pontiac in their entrance...they gave us a history of the plant itself but it is so long ago.

Logically speaking...it probably was a Pontiac plant...when they started the Kappa platform...not the production of the car but the tooling, they probably were not thinking Saturn Brand for our car. You recall what the concept Saturn was in 2002...nothing close to what the actual production car was.

Saturn was looking for a Flagship and it turned out to be the Kappa platform, via Pontiac Solstice. Remember this is my logic only.

DaveOC 08-25-2015 12:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by marlboromike (Post 951514)
Not to split hairs (not)...we realize that GM is the company name...but if I recall when we visited the plant, they had a 40s Pontiac in their entrance...they gave us a history of the plant itself but it is so long ago.

OK, back in the dark ages, pre-1965, Wilmington was a Buick-Oldsmobile-Pontiac Assembly Division plant.

:)

.

44thSKY 08-25-2015 12:19 PM

An early SKY build
 
4 Attachment(s)
As this early build subject has been a part of this thread of late, I would like to post for the record a couple of photos of our early build SKY.

Without being too redundant, research has shown SKY #100044 was born on 12/16/2005 and was put in service by a GM executive on 1/19/2006. The PEP program got the car and a GM engineer (known to me) drove the car through 8600+ miles, and then sold it to a Wisconsin individual who then moved to Arizona. I purchased the car from that Arizona individual in Nov 2011.

The car had 20K miles when I purchased it, and it now has just under 32K miles. Due to age of the tires and battery, both have been changed. As an LE5, a Redline exhaust was added plus a 1 inch, bolt on, receiver hitch 'so my wife can bring her purse' along. There are no bumps, blems or scrapes on the car. The paint is perfect. We drive it about every two weeks. It sits in the garage covered about 90% of the time. The passenger air bag has the lamp issue, but my GM Saturn certified auto shop tells me the air bag is in working order.

It drives like a new car and gets just tons of attention. We will never part with it!

Robotech 08-25-2015 02:20 PM

97 Attachment(s)
Looks fantastic Skybus.

44thSKY 08-28-2015 12:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DaveOC (Post 950554)
There is a reason I used Last 8.

Solstice Production for the 06 model year ended sometime in June, 2006. At that time, the last 8 of the VIN#s changed for the Solstices from 6Y1xxxxx to 7Y1xxxxx.

Sky production started in December, 2005 as an 2007 Model Year Vehicle with VINs ending in 7Y1xxxxx.

From December, 2005, to the Solstice Model Year Changeover in June, 2006, Solstice VINs 6Y1xxxxx and Sky VINs 7Y1xxxxx were intermixed coming off the line.

After the model year changeover, both the Solstices and Skys were using the VINs ending in 7Y1xxxxx

The only vehicles with a VIN ending in 6Y0xxxxx were the "First 1000" Pontiac Solstice promotion cars. The very first Solstice pre-production VINs ended in 6Y100001 through approx 6Y100700 (approximately), then came 6Y000001 through 6Y001000, then the regular sequence resumed with 6Y100701 (approximately). I say approximately because no one was ever quite sure where that break occurred, or at least it has never been documented.

Each model years sequence started with a "1" following the "Y".

Just wanted to post further discussion to the VIN number process that supports what DaveOC has been sharing, and confirm that DaveOC has it exactly correct as I see it.

There is another post this morning referencing a 'first 1000' Solstice for sale. I followed up on that sale listing and found an apparently really good Solstice which is #000144 of all Kappa's manufactured (I believe this is a fact).

At $8500 asking with 33,000 miles and photos looking pretty good, someone may find a nice car.

2006 pontiac solstice

The sales rep seemed very strong on their need to sell the car before winter, as they are located some 130 miles North of Madison, WI.

44thSKY 08-28-2015 05:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skybus (Post 950530)
In reference to 'mixing the Solstice and SKY VIN's as the units came off the line', I had heard that too. So if that is what happened, then when the SKY production started, VIN numbers for both cars must have started from '0'. This would explain how SKY VIN's exceed the reported total overall production number.

I'll add, I have searched all 50 of the SKY's initial production and printed out the record on every one of those units. There are five SKY units missing in the first 44 accounted for that preceed my VIN number (8-11-25-39-42). Could this mean those VIN's were 2007 Solstice production? Meaning that in initial SKY production, VIN numbers started from zero (0) again for Solstice. and missing numbers were for Solstice. ??maybe??

Further research has found very interesting facts about VIN numbering, but is only just for all of our understanding. Nothing changes, but some of the facts are interesting. I'll list my conclusions as I see them.
1) VIN numbers missing in my previous searches (numbers listed above) do exist and all numbers are Solstice's with LE5 engines.
2) Of the first SKY's produced (actually I only searched the first 44), they were all produced in the 2nd and 3rd week of Dec 2005.
3) VIN's 100008-100011-100025-100039-100042 (again, Solstices) were all produced in a March 22 through April 12, 2005 time frame. I found the records for each of those numbers to be Solstice convertibles. Interesting those numbers were used 8-9 months earlier in Solstice production, while the majority of the numbers in the group were assigned to SKY production which was only planned to start some 8 months later (Dec 6 through Dec 16, 2005).
4) On the subject of the VIN numbers beginning with a '0' and producing the first 1,000 Solstices, the VIN search this morning of 000144, found it's production date is claimed to be 2005-08-03! And, I do NOT see a possible reading of the date as 03-08-2005. There is no mistake there, I believe.
5) DaveOC's Solstice manufacture date of 2005-08-26 for unit 000741 seems a lot of units were produced over that 3 weeks (from unit 000144 on 2005-08-03), but with the mystique around this subject it seems anything is possible.

Not knowing these cars would end up limited production, probably no one ever thought there would ever be a question come up about production sequence. And I'd agree, it would NOT have. But now we know, production ceased after 3-4 years. Maybe just further gibberish about VIN numbering and only of interest to a few of us, but I obviously have an interest.:willy:


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome