THE HYDRO BLUE DATABASE thread - Page 2 - Saturn Sky Forums: Saturn Sky Forum
General Saturn Sky Discussion Forum for discussing general topics on the Saturn SKY.

User Tag List

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #16 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-24-2019, 12:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
It does help! Cant wait, been looking for a hyrdo for so long. After i verify it, ill send you some info on it for the database
tporter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-24-2019, 12:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
If the car was sold in 05/2009. How can the warranty date be 8/3/09??
Im not aware of how those numbers work
tporter is offline  
post #18 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-24-2019, 01:07 PM
First 2000 Sr. Member
 
DaveOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by tporter View Post
If the car was sold in 05/2009. How can the warranty date be 8/3/09??
Im not aware of how those numbers work
It was built 5/1/2009. Then it was shipped to the Dealership that ordered it. Then it most likely sat on the lot or was on display in the showroom until it was sold. It was delivered to the first owner on 8/3/2009 which is when the warranty started running.

Shipping takes a while. Mine was built on 8/26/2005. From Wilmington, DE where it was built, it was shipped by train to the Lordstown, Ohio, GM Assembly plant, where it was aggregated with other cars coming to Wisconsin. It was then shipped by rail to the GM Assembly plant in Janesville, Wisconsin, from where it was trucked to the dealership in the Milwaukee, Wisconsin area. I took delivery on 10/3/2005. Then the warranty started.

Similar time frames apply throughout the Midwest. Delivery times to the West coast are much longer, East coast usually shorter.

Questions? Ask.



.

Dave -
2006 Solstice NA #000741
DaveOC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-24-2019, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
All good! Hope it is in good shape! Its Been in wisconsin and texas already.
tporter is offline  
post #20 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-27-2019, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Looks like i got me a car!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20191125_135548_1574891380270.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	827.0 KB
ID:	106093  
Rusty Boltz likes this.
tporter is offline  
post #21 of 57 (permalink) Old 11-27-2019, 06:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
Robotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 11,009
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1818 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by tporter View Post
Looks like i got me a car!
Looking good.


V.A.L. (#1108)
2007 2.4 Base
MagnaFlow dual outlet, quad tip exhaust test car
**Sold**

Max (#1547)
2007 TURBO 2.4
Too much to list here. See my Garage for details.
Robotech is online now  
post #22 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Is there any way of finding out what number it is in the 89? Anyone have that info?
tporter is offline  
post #23 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 10:09 PM
First 2000 Sr. Member
 
marlboromike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bonita Springs, Florida
Posts: 17,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by tporter View Post
Is there any way of finding out what number it is in the 89? Anyone have that info?
You would need every Vin# of a Hydro Blue and count backwards..
marlboromike is offline  
post #24 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 11:25 AM
Super Moderator
 
Robotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 11,009
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1818 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by tporter View Post
Is there any way of finding out what number it is in the 89? Anyone have that info?
Quote:
Originally Posted by marlboromike View Post
You would need every Vin# of a Hydro Blue and count backwards..
Or we go by production date and get a general idea of where it falls in those 89 from the data GM provided for the PPS mat recall. (I have every Hydo Blue VIN...)

tporter, I can find it based on the last 6 of the vin, ROUGHLY.

You see the data we have tells us what date they rolled off the line but not what time or what order so if 4 Hydro Blues were built on the same day as yours, we know it's production order to an error of +/-2 cars roughly.


V.A.L. (#1108)
2007 2.4 Base
MagnaFlow dual outlet, quad tip exhaust test car
**Sold**

Max (#1547)
2007 TURBO 2.4
Too much to list here. See my Garage for details.

Last edited by Robotech; 12-03-2019 at 11:28 AM.
Robotech is online now  
post #25 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 12:22 PM
First 2000 Sr. Member
 
DaveOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robotech View Post
Or we go by production date and get a general idea of where it falls in those 89 from the data GM provided for the PPS mat recall. (I have every Hydro Blue VIN...)

tporter, I can find it based on the last 6 of the vin, ROUGHLY.

You see the data we have tells us what date they rolled off the line but not what time or what order so if 4 Hydro Blues were built on the same day as yours, we know it's production order to an error of +/-2 cars roughly.
I have pulled the Hydro Blues out of my copy of the spreadsheet data (and I found 89 of them), sorted by build date, and then by VIN, and there are several instances where there were more than 1 or 2 built on the same day, so if some one were to want to know exactly where theirs was in that bunch, we could only give them an approximation.

Of course, build date only shows the date when the car rolled off the end of the line, not when it started down the line which may add a complication to the data stream, but we'll never know.

I plan to let sleeping dogs sleep, my way of saying: don't bother me with questions.

: seeya :

.
marlboromike likes this.

Dave -
2006 Solstice NA #000741

Last edited by DaveOC; 12-03-2019 at 12:24 PM.
DaveOC is offline  
post #26 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 12:33 PM
Super Moderator
 
Robotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 11,009
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1818 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveOC View Post
I have pulled the Hydro Blues out of my copy of the spreadsheet data (and I found 89 of them), sorted by build date, and then by VIN, and there are several instances where there were more than 1 or 2 built on the same day, so if some one were to want to know exactly where theirs was in that bunch, we could only give them an approximation.

Of course, build date only shows the date when the car rolled off the end of the line, not when it started down the line which may add a complication to the data stream, but we'll never know.

I plan to let sleeping dogs sleep, my way of saying: don't bother me with questions.

: seeya :

.
LOL Like I said, we can figure it out roughly but we'll never know for sure.

And for me, a car isn't built until it's actually finished and rolling off the line so when it started down the line would be immaterial to me. When we look at winners of a race, we don't care who started first (unless we're talking the 1966 Le Mans...).


V.A.L. (#1108)
2007 2.4 Base
MagnaFlow dual outlet, quad tip exhaust test car
**Sold**

Max (#1547)
2007 TURBO 2.4
Too much to list here. See my Garage for details.
Robotech is online now  
post #27 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 12:43 PM
First 2000 Sr. Member
 
DaveOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robotech View Post
LOL Like I said, we can figure it out roughly but we'll never know for sure.

And for me, a car isn't built until it's actually finished and rolling off the line so when it started down the line would be immaterial to me. When we look at winners of a race, we don't care who started first (unless we're talking the 1966 Le Mans...).
I always wonder about those cars that get booted off the line for one reason or another. I wonder whether they ever get back on the line, or do they just end up in car limbo? How many cars get "lost", or end up only half built in a barn in the middle of Pennsylvania?

: Thoughts for the day :

.

Dave -
2006 Solstice NA #000741
DaveOC is offline  
post #28 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 01:36 PM
First 2000 Sr. Member
 
marlboromike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bonita Springs, Florida
Posts: 17,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveOC View Post

I plan to let sleeping dogs sleep, my way of saying: don't bother me with questions.

: seeya :

.
Can we get an AMEN?
marlboromike is offline  
post #29 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 03:46 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tporter View Post
Is there any way of finding out what number it is in the 89? Anyone have that info?
It is most likely your car was Hydro Blue number 66. Using the factual built day and assuming they where built in order on that day.




BTW: There where 3 Hydro Blue bust jobs (not rolling off the line in sequential order) that resulted in a different (than would be expected from the VIN) built date.
RedOne07 is offline  
post #30 of 57 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 04:22 PM
Super Moderator
 
Robotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 11,009
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 3 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1818 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOne07 View Post

BTW: There where 3 Hydro Blue bust jobs (not rolling off the line in sequential order) that resulted in a different (than would be expected from the VIN) built date.
Wouldn't these cars though have an accurate build date of when they came off the line finally? I mean, we would never know what order for that day they rolled off the line, but we'd have a good idea of their place in the build history, yes?


V.A.L. (#1108)
2007 2.4 Base
MagnaFlow dual outlet, quad tip exhaust test car
**Sold**

Max (#1547)
2007 TURBO 2.4
Too much to list here. See my Garage for details.
Robotech is online now  
Reply

  Saturn Sky Forums: Saturn Sky Forum > Saturn Sky Discussion > General Saturn Sky Discussion

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Saturn Sky Forums: Saturn Sky Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome