Saturn Sky Forum banner

21 - 40 of 58 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,119 Posts
According to some of the old experts, they were built out of sequence, some 2010 built while the 2009 were still on the assembly line. Numbering has always been some what of a mystery I think.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,819 Posts
Cars do NOT come off the line in VIN# sequence. There are gaps where cars have been pulled off the line (bust out) and then places where those cars are reinserted into the line (bust in).

There are other gaps where a car has not started down the line even though a VIN# has already been assigned, usually due to missing parts for that particular build, that car will go down the line out of sequence when the parts become available.

For an example, the 30 2010 pre-production Solstices, Skys and GTs were intermixed with the 2009 Solstice Coupe production and regular convertible production. Markkk, one of the production guys, detailed this in a message, http://www.solsticeforum.com/forum/1105037-post1.html , pay attention to the VIN#s, (he has 3 Skys accounted for as Solstices in his notes).

Clear as mud?

:banghead:

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
Once the Model Year 2007 Solstices joined the mix, the VINS were intermixed between the Solstices and the Skys. Think of the last eight of the VIN as being the total of Kappas built during the model year.

Is that sufficient or do I need to expand on it?

:banghead:

.
Hi DaveOC, you might have meant to say "the last six of the VIN". The number '7' is the year, and the letter 'Y' represents the PLANT of manufacture, WILLINGTON.

In your reference to 'mixing the Solstice and SKY VIN's as the units came off the line', I had heard that too. So if that is what happened, then when the SKY production started, VIN numbers for both cars must have started from '0'. This would explain how SKY VIN's exceed the reported total overall production number.

My SKY is #44 and came off the line on 12/16/2005.

I'll add, I have searched all 50 of the SKY's initial production and printed out the record on every one of those units. There are five SKY units missing in the first 44 accounted for that preceed my VIN number (8-11-25-39-42). Could this mean those VIN's were 2007 Solstice production? Meaning that in initial SKY production, VIN numbers started from zero (0) again for Solstice. and missing numbers were for Solstice. ??maybe?? A Solstice owner with VIN 00008, could be a misnomer as to production number.

Hope this isn't all too confusing, but just trying to understand what might have been going on in this issue. ?? Heck, the color of my car in the original build was VICTORY RED, not Chili Pepper Red as it was later called. Who knows, maybe the color of paint used on my SKY was actually a different mix. I do get a lot of positive comments and praise of the paint.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,819 Posts
Hi DaveOC, you might have meant to say "the last six of the VIN". The number '7' is the year, and the letter 'Y' represents the PLANT of manufacture, WILLINGTON.

In your reference to 'mixing the Solstice and SKY VIN's as the units came off the line', I had heard that too. So if that is what happened, then when the SKY production started, VIN numbers for both cars must have started from '0'. This would explain how SKY VIN's exceed the reported total overall production number.

My SKY is #44 and came off the line on 12/16/2005.

I'll add, I have searched all 50 of the SKY's initial production and printed out the record on every one of those units. There are five SKY units missing in the first 44 accounted for that preceed my VIN number (8-11-25-39-42). Could this mean those VIN's were 2007 Solstice production? Meaning that in initial SKY production, VIN numbers started from zero (0) again for Solstice. and missing numbers were for Solstice. ??maybe?? A Solstice owner with VIN 00008, could be a misnomer as to production number.

Hope this isn't all too confusing, but just trying to understand what might have been going on in this issue. ?? Heck, the color of my car in the original build was VICTORY RED, not Chili Pepper Red as it was later called. Who knows, maybe the color of paint used on my SKY was actually a different mix. I do get a lot of positive comments and praise of the paint.
There is a reason I used Last 8.

Solstice Production for the 06 model year ended sometime in June, 2006. At that time, the last 8 of the VIN#s changed for the Solstices from 6Y1xxxxx to 7Y1xxxxx.

Sky production started in December, 2005 as an 2007 Model Year Vehicle with VINs ending in 7Y1xxxxx.

From December, 2005, to the Solstice Model Year Changeover in June, 2006, Solstice VINs 6Y1xxxxx and Sky VINs 7Y1xxxxx were intermixed coming off the line.

After the model year changeover, both the Solstices and Skys were using the VINs ending in 7Y1xxxxx

The only vehicles with a VIN ending in 6Y0xxxxx were the "First 1000" Pontiac Solstice promotion cars. The very first Solstice pre-production VINs ended in 6Y100001 through approx 6Y100700 (approximately), then came 6Y000001 through 6Y001000, then the regular sequence resumed with 6Y100701 (approximately). I say approximately because no one was ever quite sure where that break occurred, or at least it has never been documented.

Each model years sequence started with a "1" following the "Y".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,819 Posts
Hope this isn't all too confusing, but just trying to understand what might have been going on in this issue. ?? Heck, the color of my car in the original build was VICTORY RED, not Chili Pepper Red as it was later called. Who knows, maybe the color of paint used on my SKY was actually a different mix. I do get a lot of positive comments and praise of the paint.
For what it is worth, VICTORY RED is the exact same paint as CHILI PEPPER RED, and also exactly the same as the Solstice AGGRESSIVE RED.

Those missing MY07 VINs were probably 2007 Pre-production Solstices.

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
DaveOC, unless I miss my guess, I'd say you came out of the factory. In any event, you have provided more about the VIN numbering process than I have ever learned anywhere else.

I've copied your replies, and will email them to myself to retain for future reference. Thanks for sharing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,819 Posts
DaveOC, unless I miss my guess, I'd say you came out of the factory. In any event, you have provided more about the VIN numbering process than I have ever learned anywhere else.

I've copied your replies, and will email them to myself to retain for future reference. Thanks for sharing.
No factory for me, just a retired, classically trained attorney, who enjoyed being a software engineer and self-employed computer and network support person, along with several other specialties.

There were several of us on the Solstice side, and here too, that noodled out what was going on with the VIN numbers during the 2005-2007 time frame. It helped that there were plant people that frequented the forums back then also.

Enjoy your wheels!

:dthumbs:

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
Dave -
2006 Solstice NA #000741

.
Dave, for what it's worth, in your sign-off at the bottom of your postings, could I assume that you meant to make that number '100741' OR are you meaning as you wrote: '000741'?

In re-reading where you use 0xxxxx, I don't completely understand, so clarification here will help me from an error in the future. If you stand with your number, that has to mean you own a PROMOTION Solstice unit. Right? OR, if it is '100741', then maybe you have the 41'st Solstice unit of the regular production vehicle! To ask the question a different way, do you own a PROMOTION VEHICLE or is it a REGULAR PRODUCTION VEHICLE? ?????

Did Pontiac sell the PROMOTION vehicles to the public or were they supposed to be destroyed? A longtime experienced SKY&Solstice owner has told me in the past that Saturn was to have destroyed the first 50 SKY units. I don't have any idea if this is true or not. In any event, my #44 unit must have escaped the destiny somehow.

Dave, I now certainly have a better understanding of the in's and out's of the VIN assignments of the Kappa vehicles. Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,819 Posts
Dave, for what it's worth, in your sign-off at the bottom of your postings, could I assume that you meant to make that number '100741' OR are you meaning as you wrote: '000741'?
I own #741 of the "First 1000" Solstice promotion, that was tied in with the Apprentice television show.

On April 15, 2005, preregistered future owners tried to obtain a 1st 1000 Solstice. I got one. All 1000 were sold in 41 minutes. These were the cars with the VINs ending in 6Y000001 through 6Y001000.

As an aside, there were many issues with the computers at the dealerships. Two in particular were problematic. People living in areas of the country with ZIP codes starting with 0 were excluded from the promotion, and Canadian dealers were also locked out. The VINs # 6Y100700 through 6Y101000 were used to satisfy some of the 0-ZIPpers and the canadians, and then regular production started around 6Y101001 or thereabouts.

There was a lot of confusion with all of this, which resulted in a LOT of discussion here and on the Solsticeforum.com. When you have plenty of time, do some searching for 0-Zip, First 1000, and VIN number both here and on solsticeforum and prepare to be really confused.

There are a lot of people out there that seem to need to know where in the production spectrum their car was, and what number their car was. Most of us at the time were just excited to get our cars after waiting since the car shows in 2002 to get our little roadsters.

6Y000741 was built on August 26, 2005, and I took delivery on October 3, 2005. In between those dates it spent time sitting at Wilmington, DE plant, Lordstown, OH plant, and Janesville, WI plant before boarding a truck for the final trip to my dealer in the Milwaukee, WI area.

:cool:

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,819 Posts
Did u attend the party for the first 1000 owners?
I missed the show at the Ren Center if that's what you mean. I received my invite by email the day before the event, the high speed ferry across Lake Michigan was sold out both ways, and it would have taken too long to drive around the Chicago/Bottom of the Lake route, so I decided not to go. My loss.

:willy:

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,336 Posts
I missed the show at the Ren Center if that's what you mean. I received my invite by email the day before the event, the high speed ferry across Lake Michigan was sold out both ways, and it would have taken too long to drive around the Chicago/Bottom of the Lake route, so I decided not to go. My loss.

:willy:

.
Too bad. I heard it was a terrific event. I always wanted my Vin# to be under 1000 but alas, it was not meant to be. And I ordered my car Jan 2, 2006. The first day it came on the market...but I believe u could have pre-ordered it at the auto shows. Cannot recall.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,819 Posts
Too bad. I heard it was a terrific event. I always wanted my Vin# to be under 1000 but alas, it was not meant to be. And I ordered my car Jan 2, 2006. The first day it came on the market...but I believe u could have pre-ordered it at the auto shows. Cannot recall.
It was a good time, GM threw a nice event. I know several people that were there, and the pictures they posted were great. If I had known there were going to be Solstices to drive there, maybe I would have gone.

The first real Sky I saw was in Ohio when we all got together for the First SOS cruise in late March of 2006. One of the locals showed up in a red Sky for dinner on Friday night, and then Steve Padilla drove down from Milford for the Saturday events.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
Too bad. I heard it was a terrific event. I always wanted my Vin# to be under 1000 but alas, it was not meant to be. And I ordered my car Jan 2, 2006. The first day it came on the market...but I believe u could have pre-ordered it at the auto shows. Cannot recall.
Some background I've learned on my SKY's VIN being so low. The car was originally used by A GM executive and then put into the GM PEP program. Just recently I learned the meaning of the GM PEP program from a former GM employee. As I understood his explanation, the executive drives the car for approximately 3,000 miles then the car goes into the PEP program. In the PEP program, at least in this occasion, an employee purchased the car and continued to drive the car until some 8,600 miles was reached and then sold it to the second registered owner, from whom I purchased the car in Arizona with 20,000 miles. From a FAX cover sheet in the vehicle, I was able to identify and make contact with that GM PEP owner.

I feel fortunate to have such a low VIN # vehicle, and to date have not heard of any of the first 100 car's whereabouts. To my knowledge, this website has never produced any of these owners either. Even though my SKY's vanity plate says; 44THSKY ..... I don't think a lot of people 'get it'.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,336 Posts
Some background I've learned on my SKY's VIN being so low. The car was originally used by A GM executive and then put into the GM PEP program. Just recently I learned the meaning of the GM PEP program from a former GM employee. As I understood his explanation, the executive drives the car for approximately 3,000 miles then the car goes into the PEP program. In the PEP program, at least in this occasion, an employee purchased the car and continued to drive the car until some 8,600 miles was reached and then sold it to the second registered owner, from whom I purchased the car in Arizona with 20,000 miles. From a FAX cover sheet in the vehicle, I was able to identify and make contact with that GM PEP owner.

I feel fortunate to have such a low VIN # vehicle, and to date have not heard of any of the first 100 car's whereabouts. To my knowledge, this website has never produced any of these owners either. Even though my SKY's vanity plate says; 44THSKY ..... I don't think a lot of people 'get it'.
We have talked before...and few realize that u have the RAREST car on this forum...and with all the documentation. Of couse I am another 44 :lol:
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,336 Posts
He even has the paper work from the exec who drove and tested this car...now that is amazing. And respectively speaking, your DAD was wrong. I have a first year build as u know. Still ticking without problems...except that darn air bag that went sour. UGH! But I blame my significant other...she always wanted to lean back and stick her legs out of the car...that will never happen again. She caused it to break. She thinks she is a teen again in this car.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,819 Posts
That is because they were phased into ongoing production on the Pontiac line so Saturn was basically subcontracting Pontiac to build the cars for them. While that worked out well for them and for us, it lead to a certain amount of chaos in the numbering and build sequence.
Wilmington was a GM plant, not a Pontiac plant.

.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,336 Posts
Wilmington was a GM plant, not a Pontiac plant.

.
Not to split hairs (not)...we realize that GM is the company name...but if I recall when we visited the plant, they had a 40s Pontiac in their entrance...they gave us a history of the plant itself but it is so long ago.

Logically speaking...it probably was a Pontiac plant...when they started the Kappa platform...not the production of the car but the tooling, they probably were not thinking Saturn Brand for our car. You recall what the concept Saturn was in 2002...nothing close to what the actual production car was.

Saturn was looking for a Flagship and it turned out to be the Kappa platform, via Pontiac Solstice. Remember this is my logic only.
 
21 - 40 of 58 Posts
Top